FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For further information, contact the Real Estate Assessment Center, Attention: William Thorson, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 4900 L'Enfant Plaza East, SW, Room 8204, Washington, DC 20410; telephone (202) 755-0102. Persons with hearing and speech impairments may contact the Center via TTY by calling the Federal Information Relay Service at (800) 877-8399. SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: I. Background--Statutory Directive To Provide Decent, Safe, and Sanitary Housing ``The Declaration of Policy'' in section 2 of the United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437) (1937 Act) provides in relevant part as follows: It is the policy of the United States to promote the general welfare of the Nation by employing its funds and credit, as provided in this Act, to assist the several States and their political subdivisions to remedy the unsafe and unsanitary housing conditions and the acute shortage of decent, safe, and sanitary dwellings for families of lower income * * *. (Emphasis added) More recently, in the Cranston-Gonzalez National Affordable Housing Act (Pub. L. 101-625, approved November 28, 1990; 42 U.S.C. 12701 et seq.), the Congress reaffirmed the nation's housing policy.