L. 101-625, approved November 28, 1990; 42 U.S.C. 12701 et seq.), the Congress reaffirmed the nation's housing policy. Section 102 of this statute (42 U.S.C. 12702) states in relevant part as follows: The objective of national housing policy shall be to reaffirm the long-established national commitment to decent, safe, and sanitary housing for every American by strengthening a nationwide partnership of public and private institutions. The housing standard set by the Congress as the standard for all American families is one of decent, safe, and sanitary housing. As the statutes cited above reflect, this is also the standard by which HUD housing should be evaluated.